Susan Amelia Young

Alternate Names
Susan Amelia Dunford (Married Name)
Susan Amelia Gates (Married Name)
Susa (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1856 March 18
Death Date
1933 May 27
Gender
Female

Born in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

1856 March 18
Mother
Lucy Bigelow
Father
Brigham Young

Baptized

1865 November 20 (Age 9)

Married Alma Bailey Dunford

1872 December 1 (Age 16)

Married Jacob Forsberry Gates Jr.

1880 January 5 (Age 23)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1885 November–1889 April (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

Arrived in Field/Release Date(s) per Hawaiian Mission Index, 1850-1930.  

Images
Gates Family in Hawaii
Served With
Jacob Forsberry Gates Jr

Departed from Field

1889 April 14 (Age 33)

Death

1933 May 27 (Age 77)
Media
Susan Amelia Young (1856 - 1933) Profile
Gates Family in Hawaii