Theodore (Thordur) Dedrickson

Alternate Names
Þórður Diðriksson (Alternate Name)
Thordur Didriksson (Alternate Name)
Thomas Didrickson (Alternate Name)
Theodore Dedricksson (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1828 March 26
Death Date
1894 September 9
Gender
Male

Born in Hólmur, Rangárvallasýsla, Suðurland, Iceland

1828 March 26
Mother
Sigrid Arnadottir
Father
Didrik Jonsson

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1875 April–1876 August (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
O. Pratt

Arrived in Field

1875 May 24 (Age 47)

Arrived at Home

1876 September 14 (Age 48)

Baptized by L. Johnsen

1894 July 20 (Age 66)

Death

1894 September 9 (Age 66)
Media
Theodore (Thordur) Dedrickson (1828 - 1894) Profile

Sources