Theodore Tobiason

Alternate Names
Olof Theodor Tobiasson (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1864 March 2
Death Date
1929 December 17
Gender
Male

Born in Malmo, Schona, Sweden

1864 March 2
Mother
Johanna Olson
Father
Andrias Tobiason

Baptized by Daniel Hamner Wells Jr. (1849 - 1926)

1873 September 23 (Age 9)

Served in Northern States Mission

1887 October–1889 September (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

Served in Northern States Mission

1887 October–1889 September (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Francis M. Lyman

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1895 February–1897 April (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
10th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1895 February–1897 April (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
10th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Seymour B. Young

Called as President to Swedish Mission

1913 August–1916 June (Age 49) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States

Called as President to Swedish Mission

1913 August–1916 June (Age 49) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Francis M. Lyman

Called as President to Swedish Mission

1919 June–1921 December (Age 55) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States

Called as President to Swedish Mission

1919 June–1921 December (Age 55) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant

Death in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States

1929 December 17 (Age 65)
Media
Theodore Tobiason (1864 - 1929) Profile