Thomas Colburn

Alternate Names
Thomas Colborn
Birth Date
1801 August 3
Death Date
1887 May 3
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Wayne County, New York

1801 August 3
Mother
Hannah Hamilton
Father
Jonathan Colburn

Baptized

1832 April 15 (Age 30)

Served in Germany

1853 (Age 51) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Additional Notes

Called at 8 Apr. 1853 General Conference, SLC, to Germany (JH). However, the CR data indicates he "filled a mission to Great Britain" in 1853

Served in German Mission

1853 (Age 51) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Additional Notes

Called at 8 Apr. 1853 General Conference, SLC, to Germany (JH). However, the CR data indicates he "filled a mission to Great Britain" in 1853

Served in British Mission

1853 November–1854 May (Age 52) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

(Brit. Miss rec. 1853 No. 6) LR 1140 2 Image 14 Arrival in Liverpool: 4 November 1853 Departure: 21 May 1854

Served in British Mission

1853 November–1854 May (Age 52) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

(Brit. Miss rec. 1853 No. 6) LR 1140 2 Image 14 Arrival in Liverpool: 4 November 1853 Departure: 21 May 1854

Death

1887 May 3 (Age 85)
Media
Thomas Colburn (1801 - 1887) Profile

Sources