Thomas Taylor Chamberlain

Alternate Names
Thomas Taylor Chamberlain (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1810 February 21 (Born)
Death Date
On 1891 December 9 (Died)
Gender
Male

Thomas, a joiner, initially traveled from England to the Salt Lake Valley in the Appleton M. Harmon Company in 1853, as indicated in John Marvin Chamberlain’s Reminiscences.  He traveled with his wife, Elizabeth Jackson Chamberlain, and three sons, Richard, William Henry, and John Marvin. 

At the end of a mission, he traveled home with the Horace S. Eldredge Company in 1858 as indicated in James Palmer’s Reminiscences and the Missionary Record Index.  He traveled on the steam boat “Florida” to Florence (Winter Quarters), Nebraska.  Once there, he waited two weeks for the Horace S. Eldredge Company to arrive.  On 1 June 1858 he left for the Salt Lake Valley.

Read More

Sources