pórarinn (Icelandic spelling) Bjarnason

Alternate Names
Thorarinn Bjarnason (Preferred Name)
Birth Date
1849 June 17
Death Date
1924 February 21
Gender
Male

Born in Skaptafells, Iceland

1849 June 17
Mother
Karitas Jakobsdottir
Father
Bjarni Magnusson

Served in Iceland Mission

1881–1883 (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing

Baptized by Gisli E Bjarnason

1882 September 27 (Age 33)

Called as President to Iceland Mission

1893 December–1895 August (Age 44) See Missionaries
Priesthood Quorum
19th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
John H Smith
Additional Notes

Served as Mission President from 1894-1897

Death

1924 February 21 (Age 74)
Media
Thorarinn Bjarnason (1849 - 1924) Profile

Sources