Thurza Amelia Tingey

Alternate Names
Thurza Amelia Adams
Birth Date
1888 February 13
Death Date
1960 September 14
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Centerville, Davis, Utah Territory, United States

1888 February 13
Mother
Thurza Amelia Randall
Father
Thomas Tingey

Baptized by Orrin Randall

1896 March 11 (Age 8)

Married John Quincy Adams

1912 January 4 (Age 23)

Served in Samoan Mission

1919 December–1923 November (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Riverside, Box Elder, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George F. Richards
Additional Notes

Samoan Name: Amelia

Images
Thurza and Her Daughters in Samoa
Upolo missionaries
Samoan Missionaries with Apostle McKay and Elder Cannon, May 1921
The Adams Family in Samoa
Thurza on the Guitar

Departed from Home

1919 December 11 (Age 31)

Arrived in Field

1919 December 29 (Age 31)

Death

1960 September 14 (Age 72)
Media
Thurza Amelia Tingey (1888-1960) Profile
Thruza & John Adams in Samona ca 1919-23
Thurza and Her Daughters in Samoa
Upolo missionaries
Samoan Missionaries with Apostle McKay and Elder Cannon, May 1921
The Adams Family in Samoa
Thurza on the Guitar

Sources