Wilford Farnum Kinyon

Alternate Names
Farnum Freeman Wilford Kinyon (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1818 March 3
Death Date
1850 January 1
Gender
Male

A Barnum Kinion returned with the members of the Mormon Battalion in 1848.

Read More

Born in Hopkinton, Washington, Rhode Island

1818 March 3
Mother
Prudence Fenner
Father
Benjamin Aldrich Kinyon

Served in California Mission

1848 November–1850 August (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

"Kenyon was called to fill a mission to California Bay."

Death

1850 January (Age 31)

arrived at home

1850 September 28

Baptized

1916 December 12

Sources