Wilkinson Hewitt

Alternate Names
Wilkinson Huitt (Alternate Name)
Wilkinson Huett (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1812 March 20
Death Date
1851 July 16
Gender
Male

70s List - alternate birthdate - 21 March 1812. Became a President of the 21st Quorum FS - father's surname, mother's name , baptism - 23 June 1981 Alternate spelling of Surname: Huitt, Huett.

Read More

Born in Washington, Adams, Missouri

1812 March 20
Mother
Elizabeth Webb
Father
James Huitt
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Illinois
Additional Notes

J.H. 10 April 1843

Served in Southern States Mission

1843 October 25 (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Nauvoo
Additional Notes

To serve w/Samuel Gulley; They left Nauvoo on 25 Oct and arrived at Vicksburg 4 Nov1843; They arrived Pleasant Springs Kemper Co, Miss in company with Benjamin L. Clapp on 20 Nov; They had great success and organized 2 branches.

Death

1851 July 16 (Age 39)

Baptized

1994 August 16

Sources