William Earl McLellin

Alternate Names
William Earl McClellin
Birth Date
1806 January 18
Death Date
1883 April 24
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Smith, Tennessee, United States

1806 January 18
Mother
Cynthia Ann or Sarah
Father
Charles M McClellan

Baptized

1831 August 20 (Age 25)

Served in Northern States Mission

1831 November 16–December 27 (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Labored with Samuel H Smith. Ordained an Apostle 15 February 1835.

Served in Eastern States Mission

1835 May 3 (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
Quorum of the Twelve
Priesthood Office
Apostle
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Death

1883 April 24 (Age 77)

Served in Northern States Mission

No dates given. See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Additional Notes

Called by revelation to preach the gospel (D&C 75) labored as a missionary, together with Parley P. Pratt and others.

Media
William Earl McLellin (1806 - 1883) Profile

Sources