William Laney Sr.

Alternate Names
William Leany (Alternate Name)
William Leaney (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1815 December 19
Death Date
1891 December 29
Gender
Male

Born in Franklyn, Simpson, Kentucky, United States

1815 December 19
Mother
Margaret Peggy Cook
Father
Culbert Means Leany

Baptized by Bishop G Lewis

1833 February 1 (Age 17)

Served in Southern States Mission

1877 January 29 (Age 61) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
9th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Harrisburg, Washington, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
O Pratt Sr

Death

1891 December 29 (Age 76)
Media
William Laney Sr. (1815 - 1891) Profile

Sources