William Richey

Alternate Names
William Ritchie (Alternate Name)
William Richie (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1796 February 1
Death Date
1879 October 21
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Laurens, South Carolina, United States

1796 February 1
Mother
Rebecca Belton
Father
Robert James Richey

Served in Indian Territory Mission

1847–1848 (Age 51) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
Elder

Baptized

1851 August 17 (Age 55)

Served in Indian Territory Mission

1855 May–1856 October (Age 59) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Additional Notes

Journal History, August 31, 1860, LR 1562 2: In October, 1856, an order was issued by the chief of the Cherokees for all Mormon Elders to leave the nation forthwith. Thus all the missionaries united to labor among the Creeks with the exception of Elder Wm. Ritchie, who remained among the Cherokees unmolested by avoiding public speaking. Elder Ritchie was a faithful minister to the Cherokees, and although unsuccessful in baptizing any he bore a faithful testimony to these natives. Considering his age and bodily infirmities he certainly did more labors than many others would have done under the same circumstances.

Death in Parowan, Iron, Utah, United States

1879 October 21 (Age 83)
Media
William Richey (1796-1879) Profile

Sources