Zachariah Butterfield

Alternate Names
Zackiriah Butterfield (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1864 January 4
Death Date
1963 December 31
Gender
Male

Born in Fort Herriman, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

1864 January 4
Mother
Mary Jane Farmer
Father
Thomas Jefferson Butterfield

Baptized by Clifford Warner

1876 February 28 (Age 12)

Served in Southern States Mission

1893 May–1895 January (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
73rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Riverton, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph E Taylor
Images
Mission Photo

Served in Tahitian Mission

1909 October–1912 July (Age 45) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Riverton, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph W McMurrin

Departed from Home

1938 September 27 (Age 74)

Served in Southern States Mission

1938 September–1939 March (Age 74) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Short-term
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Riverton 2nd ward, West Jordan
Set Apart By
Charles A Callis

Death

1963 December 31 (Age 99)
Media
Zachariah Butterfield (1864 - 1963) Profile
Mission Photo

Sources