Turkish

Alternate Names
Armenian, Palestine-Syrian
Founded
1884 December 30
Closed
No dates given.

Opened on 30 December 1884 then closed 1 October 1909. Reopened in November 1921 and renamed Armenian Mission. Work ended with the death of President Booth in 1928. The mission was reopened as the Palestine-Syrian Mission in 1933.

Read More

See All Participants of Organization

All Missions

Timeline Activity

1880

Jacob Spori arrived in Constantinople on 30 December 1884, officially beginning missionary work in the area.

Jacob Spori Jr. Called as President

1884 December–1887 March See Missionaries

Mission Founded

1884 December 30

Frederick Stauffer Called as President

1889 April–1891 December See Missionaries

Joseph Frederick Platte Schoenfeld Called as President

1891 November–1892 February See Missionaries

Don Carlos White Musser Called as President

1892 January–1894 May See Missionaries

Edward William Robinson Called as President

1894 March–1895 December See Missionaries

Armenag Garabed Dikran Shil-Hagopian Called as President

1895 December–1897 September See Missionaries

Philip Starkey Maycock Called as President

1897 August–1899 July See Missionaries

Ferdinand Friis Hintze Called as President

1897 December–1899 December See Missionaries

Timeline Activity

1900

Mission home located at Aintab, Syria, Turkey. Due to political complications, the mission was closed in October 1909.

Michael Herman Damasch Called as President

1900 March–1903 October See Missionaries

Timeline Activity

1920

Joseph W. Booth was called to renew missionary work in the Near East and was appointed president of the Armenian Mission. He arrived in Palestine on 4 November 1921. The mission home was located at "Fayh House", Allenby Street, Haifa, Palestine.

The Ottoman Empire came to an end as the sultanate was abolished by the Grand National Assembly of Turkey in November 1922.

President Booth died of heart failure at Aleppo on 5 December 1928.

Joseph Wilford Booth Called as President

1921 September–1928 December See Missionaries

Timeline Activity

1930

Mission home located at "House Kaltenbach", Garden Street 25, Haifa, Palestine, from 1933-1935. Then moved to Beirut, Lebanon.

Badwagan Piranian Called as President

1933 May–1937 July See Missionaries
Media
Turkish (1884 - ?) Profile
Philip's Fountains
Missionaries in Turkey
Turkish Mission Families and Missionaries
Elders Teuscher
Turkish Armenian Mission 1906

Sources