Transcript

Transcript for Captain John Gillespie, memorandum book (2), 1868

Morgan Co. Weber valley William Bartlett Night herd.

19th Ward. Salt Lake City William Widdison Night Herd.

Grantsville, Tooele Co. George Matthews. Night Herder. up to the 5th of Sept when he quit herding in Big Sandy

Tooele City. Tooele Co. Joseph Robberry [Rowberry] Night Herder

Kamas Prar[a]ie Wm. Gibson – Good Teamster good wagon 3 yoke good oxenEmmigrants lbs Luggage
James Prescott 431
Mary Prescott
Thomas Prescott
James Prescott
Mary Prescott
William Harmon 358
Elizabeth Harmon
Loesa [Loisa] Harmon
Philipp [Phillip] Harmon
Isaac Harmon
Frederick Harmon

Ogden City Wm Lindsay Good teamster Good wagon 3 yoke good oxen Emmigrants lbs Luggage
William Nichols 232
Ellen Nichols
Catharine Nichols
Isabella Nichols
Mary E Nichols
<Transferred to T [F] Lesters Wagon>
Robert Broun [Brown] 178
Mary Broun [Brown]
Henry Jones 100
Rachael [Rachel] Jones
John Stevins [Stevens] 100
Mary Thomas 100
David Thomas
<Cral [Calvin] Pitts Wagon>

Marrotts Settlement
Alfred Gill Good teamster—good wagon—4 yoke midling good cattle
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Christian Hanni 195
Peter Butler [Beutler]
George Hugentoble 95
Anna B. Rupe [Rupp] 45
Magdalena Meier 69
Elizabeth Welti 40
Christian Schneider 25
Maria Caspar 80
Eleizer [Elisa] Kaser
Maria Marbach 66

Rush Valley
George Baker poor teamster—midling good wagon—3 yoke midling good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Joseph Riddle 117
John Lasenby [Lazenby] 180
Martha Riddle
Alice Riddle
Walter Lasenby [Lazenby]
Anna [Annie] Father [Tether]
Rebecca Langman 60
Eliza Langman 60
Martha Baby [Raby] 170
Jane Alger
Ellen Hall 50

Tooele City—Tooele County
James Dunn—Good teamster—Good wagon three yoke good oxen—
Provision & Freight Wagon

Grantsville Tooele County
Aron [Orson] McBride—Good teamster—Good wagon—Five head midling good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Joseph Saulsberry [Salisbury] 1160
Jane Saulsberry [Salisbury] & Infant
Joseph Saulsberry [Salisbury]
Arthur Saulsberry [Salisbury]
Henrietta Saulsberry [Salisbury]
Amasa Saulsberry [Salisbury]
Joseph Hawkins 150
Mary A Hawkins
<Transferred to Lesters wagon>
William Stiff 290
Rachael Stiff
Joseph Stiff

Grantsville Tooele County
Silas Green—Good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Provision & freight Wagon
1 Turbine Wheel for the woolen factory at Grantsville weight 808 lbs

Grantsville Tooele County
William Franklin—Good teamster Midling good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Susannah Orchard 386
Ruth Orchard
Clara J. Orchard
Lenora Orchard
Samuel Orchard
Nephi Faucett 67
George Burridge 124 <missionaries>
Elizabeth A. Orchard
Mary A. Orchard
William Orchard
<underweight>

Salt Lake City 10th Ward
Joshua Clark—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen Commisary wagon—31 cwt flour
And three passengers lbs Luggage
Sarah Pike 60
Sarah Tyrell 180
Hannah Wiseman 88

Salt Lake City 14th Ward
William Mathews—Good teamster Good wagon—Good yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Jane Dunn 50
Agnes Love 50
Charlot[te] Love 50
David Dick 136
Elizabeth Dick 136
William Dunn 100 lbs
Robert Dick 136
John Dick 136
Ellen [Helen] Dick 136

Grantsville Tooele County
Lorenzo Martin—Good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Commisary wagon—30 cwt Flour

Slaterville Weber Coalville Summit County Hiram Phipps Joseph Read [Reed] Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
John Barker 470
Robert Greenwood 50
Thomas Clixby 110
Elizabeth Hubie 120
Catharine Broughton 80
James A. Broughton
Lemuel Broughton
Naoma [Naomi] Summer 50
Catharine Hancock 00

Slaterville Weber Coalville Summit County Conrad Staley <Joseph Field> good teamster—midling good wagon—Four yoke good oxen.
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Erhard Bunzly [Buenzli] 285
Elizabeth Bunzly [Buenzli]
John [Johannes] Bunzly [Buenzli]
Jacob Bunzly [Buenzli]
Elizabeth[a T.] Bosshard 270
Henry [Johan Heinrich] Bosshard
Elizabeth[a] Bosshard
Hans H Bosshard
Randolph Bosshard
Mary [Marie] Bosshard
Anna Zuppinger 60

Coalville—Summit County
Peter Brown—Night herder—Good horse and Saddle—Assistant Capt. on the return trip of the Emmigrant train, Capt. Gillespies

Parleys Park S L County
Joseph Nilgers [Wilgus]—Good teamster Good wagon Three yoke good oxen
Weight of Luggage
Richard Duerden 640 lb
Sarah Duerden
Martha Duerden
Nephi Duerden
Edmonson [Edmunson] Duerden
William C[r]ook
Hannah C[r]ook
Mary C[r]ook
Alice Jackson 150
Sarah A. Jackson

Ogden City
Richville Morgan County George Taggart <Geo Symin [Symm]> Good teamster—Good Wagon Four yoke <Midlin> good oxen Emmigrants
Commisary wagon 30 cwt flour <Luggage>
Ann Ingram 400
Edward Ingram
Charles Ingram
Hiram Ingram
Joseph Hatfield [Hadfield] 400
Elizabeth Hatfield
Sarah Jane Hatfield
Joseph E. Hatfield
Mary Hulme

Ogden City
Morgan City—Morgan County Ebeneezer Crouch— <Tho. Furnace> Good teamster—<Midling> Good Wagon Seven head <3 yoke> good oxen
Emmigrants Luggage
Henry Vansteeler [Vansteeter] 293 lbs
John Elkner
Ma[r]y Puddels [Judels]
Adam Shutz 213
Josephea Shutz
Varba Gossdues [Barbara Gossauer] 27
Anna Wolfli 190 lbs Luggage
Frederick Wolfli
Rudolph Wolfli
Agatha Buchi 40
Mary Bohi 35
Maria Bull[i]man 58

Ogden City
Morgansville Morgan County Siomine Lee <Horatio Hancock> Good teamster—Good wagon Four <3> yoke good oxen.
Emmigrants.
George Wagner 100 lbs luggage
Michael Theurer
Ca[t]harine Martha 69
Louisa Schoreder [Schroeder] 160
Anna B. Ramp 90
Mary Muller 120
Amelia Muller
Lena Kneel [Knecht] 40
Anna Kumme [Kuhni] 49
Wilhelmina Kiesel 292
Christena Kiesel

Enterprise Morgan County
John Spencer Midling good teamster—Good Wagon—Four yoke good oxen
Emmigrants Commisary Wagon
Elizabeth Seell [Seal] 250 lbs lugage
Elizabeth Seell
Frederick Seell
Joseph Seell
Carl Carlander 360
Caroline Carlander
Mans [Hans] Nelson 160
Hannah Nelson
Carl Soderland. Included is Carlander Lug
Banata [Bangta] Soderland Nelsons Luggage
Nils Soderland

Enterprise Morgan County
William Spencer Good teamster—Midling good wagon—Three yoke good oxen.
Emmigrant lbs Luggage
Elizabeth Shaw 565
Jane Shaw
Elizabeth Shaw
Agnes Shaw
Robert Shaw
Christena [Christina] Brown 280
Agn[e]s Brown
Ellen Brown
John Baxter 177
Allen [Allan] Crockett

Mt. Joy—Morgan County
George Southam [Bontham]—Good teamster—Midling good wagon—Three yoke good oxen—
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
H[arvey]. H[arris]. Cluff 165
H[iram]. T[heron] Spencer 165
John Ho[a]gland 65
Joseph Horn[e] 75 <Missionaries>
Marg[a]ret Leslie 100
Isabella Adamson 100
Charles Moier 75
William Burt 75
Jane Hunter 220
Agnes Scott 75
John Parr 40

Hoytsville Summit County
Walter Wilson—Good teamster—Good wagon Seven head good oxen—
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Charlot[te] Robertson 400
Charlot[te] Robertson
Agnes Robertson
John Robertson
Marion & Ellen [Helen] Robertson
Anna Osborn[e] 175
Anna Osborn[e]
Thomas Brynton [Boynton]
J. F. Cupp 120
Ellen Cupp
John Jack 00

Peoa Summit County
Neils Pearson—Good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Alexander Fraser 450
Sarah Fraser
George Fraser
Sarah Fraser
Emma Fraser
Samuel Faddeis [Fadders] 75
Catharine Faddeis [Fadders] 75
Jane Mc Clellen [Mc Clellan] 128
James Mc Clellen [Mc Clellan]
Susan Samson 160
Richard Rawlin[g]s 495
Prudence Rawlin[g]s
Matilda Rawlin[g]s
Honouor [Honor] Rawlin[g]s
Sarah Rawlin[g]s
[Ephraim] James Rawlin[g]s
Ether Rawlin[g]s
Walter Rawlin[g]s
John & William Rawlin[g]s
<Transferred To Chamberlains wagon>

Three Mile Creek—Summit County
Peter Conlin—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke midling good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Isaac Waddle 150
Marg[a]ret Waddle & child
Mary E. Watson 150
Ellen Watson 150
William Scott 90
Catharine Anderson 100
Elizabeth Anderson 100
Francis McDonald 70
John Baxter 95
John Livingston 70

Henefer Settlement—Summit County
Lehi Henefer—Good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
John Pascott [Paskett] 450
Jane Pascott [Paskett]
Emma Theck [Sheek]
Maria Clayfield 45
John Pike 260
Elizabeth Pike
James Durnford 680
Ann Durnford
William Durnford
Eliza A. Durnford
Emily [Mary Emeline] Durnford

Croyden Summit County
George Chapman—Good teamster—Good wagon—Seven good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Henry Chesnut 100
Euphem[i]a Chesnut
Thomas Sterling [Stirling] 265
Elizabeth Sterling
Grace Sterling
Hannah Sterling
Thomas Young 50
Marg[a]ret Young 50
Mearn Scragga underweight

Wanship Summit County
John Horton—Good teamster—Midling good wagon—Three yoke good oxen.
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
James Allen 300
Susannah Allen
Ellen Allen
Elizabeth Bowers 200
Emily Bowers
Betsy Bowers
Louisa Hill 100
Charlot[te] Hill 100
John Hill 100
John Pickard [Pickart] Rail Road
Albert Johnson underweight

30 Wanship Summit County
William Blake—Good teamster—Good wagon Four yoke midling good oxen.
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Frederick Judd 337
Emily Judd
Mary Judd
Ellen Judd
Anna [Annie] Judd
Mary Judd
Richard Judd
James Hallowell 50
Robert Smith 400
John Smith
Har[r]iet Smith

Scessions Settlement—Davis County James Beard—Good Teamster—Good wagon Four yoke good oxen.
Emmigrants. lbs Luggage
James Marchbanks 370
Mary A. Marchbanks
George Marchbanks
Edwin Marchbanks
John Marchbanks
Julia Marchbanks
Mary May 220
Emma May
John May
Harriet Bartey [Bailey] 125

Scessions Settlement Davis County Henry Garret—Good teamster—Good wagon Four yoke midling good oxen
Commisary Wagon—30 cwt flour
1 Barel of china freight ware
1 " [Barrel] Sual Tin ware & 1 Stove
2 Boxes belonging to Missionaries

Mt Fort Weber County Scessions Settlement Davis County Joseph Moss <Wm Wilson> Good teamster—<midling> New wagon—Four <three> yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
George Wostenholm 622
Tracey Wostenholm & child
George L. Wostenholm
John A Wostenholm
Martha E Wostenholm
Alice H. Wostenholm
Edwin Cottrell 338
Loesa [Louisa] Cottrell
Ellen Cottrell & child
Loesa [Louisa] Cottrell
Susan Gulliford 220
William H. Gulliford

Scessions Settlement Davis County—John [James] Ellis—Good teamster—Good wagon Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Charles Horman 1170
Marg[a]ret Horman
Marg[a]ret Horman
Charles Horman
Frank [Francis] Horman
Mary Horman
Edmon [Edmund] Horman
George Horman
Ann Horman
Emma Horman

Centerville Davis County John Smith—Good <teamster> Good wagon Four yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Charles Miller 904
Sarah Miller
Har[r]iett Miller
Eliza Miller
Andrew Miller
Joeb [Job] Miller
Oliver Miller
Richard Miller
James Miller
William Miller
George Miller
Fanny Miller
Henry Miller
Missionaries C P Listen 600

Centerville—Davis County Samuel James—Good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen. Teamster Mess wagon for the Left wing composed of 27 wagons.

Salt Lake County— S.L. City 7th Ward Robert Wright—Good teamsters—<middling> Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Asa Walters 483
[Mary] Jane Walters
Mary Walters
Alvine [Alvin] Walters
Francis Walters
Lorenzo Walters
Ann Cooper 127
Mary A. Backham [Rackham] 168
Josher Backham [Joshua Rackham]
Clarins Backham [Claudius Rackham]

Salt Lake City—9th Ward Augustus Mineer—Good teamster—Midling good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Henry Plant 290
Sarah Plant
Sarah A Plant
[Henry] Thomas Plant
Emily Plant
Joseph Plant
George Simmons 380
Eliza Simmons
[Edith] Ellen Simmons
Margret Simmons
George Simmons
Frederick Simmons

Salt Lake City 11th Ward Fergus Lester—Good teamster—Poor wagon Three yoke good oxen.
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
John Harrison 130
John Halsall 80
Edward Barton 100
Richard Parkinson 140
Sarah Bond 130
Elizabeth Bond 130
Elizabeth Atkinson 140
George Blackley 350
William Blackley
John Blackley <Transferred to Gates wagon>
J[oseph]. Hawkini [Hawkins] 150
Mary A. Hawkini

Salt Lake City 11th Ward George Colinshead [Collinson] Good teamster—midling good wagon—Four yoke of good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Aaron Hanks 235
John Hanks
Charles Hanks
Edward Hanks <Lindsay wagon> Transferred to Lindsay wagon
Moses Holland 150
Alice Holland
A[aron] Dugdale 230
Mary Dugdale
Esther Dugdale
Alma Dugdale <Lindsay wagon>
John Hiram 100

Salt Lake City 14" Ward Robert Kenner—Good teamster—Good wagon Three yoke good oxen.
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
James Smith 461
Charles Smith
Charlot[te] Smith
Caroline Smith
Ann Smith
Hannah Smith
Isaac Smith
Sarah Smith & Infant
Thomas Cook 516
Ellen Cook
Charles Cook
Imla Collins
Emily Cook

Salt Lake City 15th Ward Almon W. Babbitt—Good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen. Teamsters Mess wagon for the right wing. Composed of 26 wagons

Salt Lake City 15th Ward Henry Chamberlin—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
William Wardel
Sarah Harter
Elizabeth God[d]ard <Under weight>
Susan Hanson 160
Richard Rawlin[g]s 495
Prudence Rawlin[g]s
Matilda Rawlin[g]s
Honour Rawlin[g]s
Sarah Rawlin[g]s
[Ephraim] James Rawlin[g]s
Esther [Ether] Rawlin[g]s
Walter Rawlin[g]s
John Rawlin[g]s

Salt Lake City 15th Ward Douglas Swan—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Robert Wright 684
Ann Wright
George Wright
Sarah A Wright
[Mary] Ellen Wright
James Wright
Fanny Wright
John Wright
John Taylor 500
Charlot[te] Taylor

Salt Lake City 15th Ward D. F. LeBaron [Labaron]—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen Commisary wagon
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
William Child 854
Agnes Child
Althera Child
Ebenezer Child
Mary L Child
Abraham Child
Marintha Child
Sarah A. Child
Elizabeth Child
Thomas Child
Joseph Child <300 lbs flour>

Salt Lake City 16th Ward Henry Hinckley—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage <Henry J. Meagren [Heagren] Stopped on the Muddie to work for Crisman on the R.R.>
John Meagren [Heagren]
Elizabeth Meagren470
William Meagren
Edward Meagren
Henry J[ohn]. Meagren Rail Road
Samuel Wayman [Wayment] 210
Caslina [Castina] Wayman
Joseph Reed 50
Mary A. Kee [Key] 100
James Welsh 50
Mary Welsh 50
Rosaline Welsh 50
Joseph Hatfield [Hadfield] 400
Elizabeth Hatfield
Joseph E. Hatfield [Hadfield]
Mary Hulmer [Hulme] <Transferred to G. Smuins wagon>

Salt Lake City 16th Ward Levi Wilsonholm—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen Commisary wagon. Changed at Green River to a passenger wagon
J J. Jeanes lbs Lugage 182
Nancy V Jeanes <Took in at Green River>
Henry Newman 235
Jane Newman
John Newman
Fred[erick] Newman
Mary Newman <Took from Ed. Cooks wagon>
Henry Carroll. 110 Stoped on the Muddy to work on the R.R. for Crisman

Salt Lake City 17th Ward Wm Hitt—Good teamster—Poor wagon Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
John Leake [Leak] 570
Maria Leake
Robert Leake
William Leake
Emma Leake
Isabella Leake
Aaron Leake
Frank Leake
Mary Smith

Salt Lake City 17th Ward Calvin Pitt midling good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
John Stevins [Stevens] 100
Henry James [Jones]
Rachael James [Jones]
Mary Thomas
David Thomas

Salt Lake City 19th Ward Joseph Kingdom—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Robert Howarth 100
Marg[a]ret Howarth 100
Hannah Howarth 100
Edwin Biles 90
William Atkins 70
William Williams 100
Robert Brig[g]s 90
Nancy Brig[g]s 100
Thomas Williams 100
Eliza Wright 100

Salt Lake City 19th Ward John Goodridge—Good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Edward Bradshaw 500
Sarah Bradshaw
Sarah A. Bradshaw
Catharine Bradshaw
Martha Bradshaw
Rachael Bradshaw
Eliza Bradshaw
John Bradshaw
Cornelius McCr[e]ary
Mary McCr[e]ary 120

Salt Lake City 19th Ward Harvey Tibbets—Good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Richard Brimley 550
Ann Brimley
John Brimley
Rachael Brimley
Jane Ellen Brimley
William Brimley
Elizabeth Brimley
Thomas Brimley
Mary Ward 200
Charlot[te] Gammon [Gemmell] 300

Salt Lake City 19th Ward Ezra Thompson—Good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
George Savill 686
James Savill
Ellen Savill
Jessee [Jessie] Savill
Earnest [Ernest] Savill
Herbert Savill
Emma Savill
Caroline Westwood 173
Mary A. Allen
Edward Allen
George Paxman

Salt Lake City 19th Ward Jos B Atkinson—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen.
Emmigrants lbs Luggage
Debora[h] Wright 340
Rebecca Wright
Marg[a]ret Wright
George Wright
Jane Wright
Joseph Wright
Jane Wright 67
Alexander Wright 67
James Elliott 100
Mark Jackson 46

E F City Tooele County
Joseph Gates—Good teamster—Good wagon—Four yoke good oxen.
Emmigrants lbs Luggage missionary . C P. Liston 600 to J. Smith wagon Transferred
Elizabeth Capall [Caffall]
Eupharsmey [Euphrosyne] Smith
Charles Cook 217
Daniel Cook
Isabella White
Elizabeth Swayne [Swain] 250
Elizabeth Swayne
Charlotte Mills 80 Listens
George Bla[c]kely & 2 Sons 280

Tooele City Tooele County
George Remington [Rimington]—Midling good teamster—Good wagon—Three yoke good oxen
Emmigrants luggage
Newman Remington [Rimington] 50
Henry Stubbs 50
Timothy Marret [Marriot] 45
S[arah] A. Francis 178
Mary Boot 43
Mary Borrows [Burrows] 60
Emma Crosson [Crowson] 93
Rebecca Molland 60
Hariet Hease [Hase] 30
Ann Mo[o]re 50

 

Salt Lake City, July 6, 1868


To each Captain of a Company

 

To enable you to give the requisite report upon your return, you are requested to make out a minutely correct account of every wagon in your company, specifying the number of horses, mules, or oxen sent with each, and their character whether good, middling or bad, and which of the wagons and animals were purchased in the states, also the name of the teamster opposite each wagon, his effiency, whether good, bad or indifferent, the names of the guards, and from what ward each teamster, team and guard is sent; and when freight or passengers or both, are loaded in any wagon, specify the amount of freight and name of passengers as also any change of either, made from one wagon to another on the route. It is probable that Elder Horace S. Eldredge who has sole and entire charge and direction of all the companies sent East for this seasons immigration may find it advisable to more or less divide the large companies, in which cases there must be a captain appointed to each company, however small, who must also keep and report an account made out in full as aforenamed.

Compliance with the foregoing will oblige your brother.

Brigham Young [signature]

Please enter the account required as required as above in the accompanying memorandum Book. Devote one whole page to each wagon. B. Y.

;