Missionary Database
    alt

    Chauncey Griswold Webb


    Alternate Names

    • Chancy Griswold Webb
    • Chauncy Griswold Webb
    • Chancey Griswold Webb

    British

    • Arrived In Field: 24 December 1852
    • Departed From Field: March 1856
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Notes: Journal History Seventies Record Book C, p. 55

    Hawaiian

    Sandwich Islands
    • Departed From Home: 1857
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Called From: Salt Lake City
    • Notes: Journal History of Feb. 22, April 21, 1857

    Stories and Documents

    Temple Records Index Bureau, comp., Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, 977.343/N1 K29c, p. 17, Family History Library.

    Nauvoo Restoration Inc., comp., Nauvoo Seventies list, vol. 3, P-Z, 458, Church History Library.

    Ordained Seventy or into 2nd Quorum Fall 1835

    British Mission manuscript history and historical reports, 1841-1971, LR 1140 2, Church History Library.

    Name- Chauncey G. WebbResidence-Arrival in Liverpool- 24 Dec 1852Ref- 15:32Departure Return- Mar 56Ship-Reference-Field of Labor-Reference- 18:234 / 16:280, 763

    "Chauncey Griswold Webb" General Epistles CHL.

    Born 24 Oct. 1811

    European Missionaries from Zion, MS 17956, Box 37, Fd. 11.

    Arrived in Liverpool 24 Dec 1852Departed from Liverpool on 15 Mar 1856. Had the pastoral charge of the Newcastle and Carlisle Conferences, England (Mill. Star, Vol 15:32, 42, 781)

    Notes

    Seventies Record Book C, p. 55 Chronology; endowed Dec. 16, 1845 (Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register)