Missionary Database
    alt

    David Wilkin


    Alternate Names

    • David Wilkie

    British

    • Arrived In Field: 25 June 1841
    • End Date: 1843
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Priesthood office: Elder
    • Called From: Ireland
    • Notes: Local Missionary

    British

    • Departed From Home: 23 April 1857
    • Set Apart: 22 April 1857
    • Arrived In Field: 4 August 1857
    • Departed From Field: 21 June 1858
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Called From: Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
    • Set apart by: John Taylor

    Stories and Documents

    Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1830-1848, Family History Library

    Mormon Pioneer Overland Travels Database, David Wilkin.

    Mormon Battalion Sick Detachments (1847), Age 27Wilkin Freight Train (1851), David Wilkin Company (1853), Rescue Companies (1856), 37John W. Berry Company (1858), Age 38

    Historical Department journal history of the Church, 22 February 1857.

    Gives calling, setting apart, travel and place of mission to Europe.

    British Mission manuscript history and historical reports, 1841-1971, LR 1140 2, Church History Library.

    LR 1140 2 Image 51Priesthood: SeventyArrival at Liverpool: 4 August 1857Departure: 21 January 1858

    Nauvoo Restoration Inc., comp., Nauvoo Seventies list, vol. 3, P-Z, 468, Church History Library.

    70s List lists his birth as 1 Aug 1820, 1821, in IrelandAge: 25 in August 1845Parents: DavidBaptism: 19 Apr 1940, residence-NauvooOrdained a Seventy June 27th, 1842 at age 21. Residence: NauvooMade president in another quorum.Source: 70s Rec, Bk B Sel, 5 Qrm, LDS Arc, pg. 135; 5 Qrm, Biog. pg. 47