Missionary Database
    alt

    Elijah Able


    Alternate Names

    • Abel
    • Ables

    Northern States

    Northwestern States
    • Arrived In Field: 1 June 1836
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Single
    • Priesthood office: Elder
    • Called From: Kirtland, Ohio

    Eastern States

    • Arrived In Field: April 1838
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Single
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Called From: Kirtland, Ohio

    Northern States

    Northwestern States
    • Set Apart: 23 October 1883
    • Arrived At Home: 11 December 1884
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Widower
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Quorum: 3rd
    • Called From: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
    • Set apart by: Joseph F. Smith

    Stories and Documents

    "Died," Salt Lake Herald 15, no. 173 (27 Dec. 1884): 5.

    Obituary for Elijah Able cites mission to Canada and the United States. He returned from Ohio, where he took ill while laboring in the ministry, about two weeks before his death.

    W. Kesler Jackson, Elijah Abel: the life and times of a black priesthood holder (Springville, Ut.: CFI, 2013).

    Item available to view at the Church History Library.

    Russell Stevenson, Black Mormon: the story of Elijah Ables (Afton, Wyoming: PrintStar, 2013).

    Item available to view at the Church History Library.