Missionary Database
    alt

    George Davis Grant


    Alternate Names

    • George Davison Grant
    • George Davidson Grant

    British

    • Arrived In Field: 4 June 1854
    • Departed From Field: 6 February 1856
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Notes: Ordained 70 8 Oct 1844. Married Elizabeth Wilson on 22 January, 1834. (British. Miss. Rec. 1854 No. 5), (JH of April 7,1854) LR 1140 2, Image 11 and 10

    Eastern States

    • Set Apart: 9 October 1869
    • Departed From Field: 29 March 1870
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Quorum: 16th
    • Priesthood: 16th Quorum
    • Called From: Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
    • Set apart by: O Pratt
    • Notes: Alternate called day: 7 Oct, 1869 George D. Grant, Brother of Mormon Thunder, p. 14 Family Search Memories of George Davis Grant (KWJ6-MCK)

    Stories and Documents

    Temple Records Index Bureau, comp., Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, 977.343/N1 K29c, p. 9, Family History Library.

    Verifies name and birth date.Endowed 13 December 1845

    Nauvoo Restoration Inc., comp., Nauvoo Seventies list, vol. 2, G-O, 161, Church History Library.

    Ordained 70, 8 Oct 1844, age 32 (70s list pg 161)Removed to presidency of 16th Quorum, 19 Jan 1845, (70s autos, pg 67) 70s autos has extensive biography.

    British Mission history 1841-1971, LR 1140 2, image 11, 10, Church History Library.

    Arrived in Field: 4 June 1854Departed From Field: 6 Feb 1856Pastor of Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, and Kilmarnoch conferences.

    FamilySearch, "Utah, Deaths and Burials, 1888-1946,".

    Died in Woods Cross, Utah Territory on 20 September, 1876(Sev. Book C, p.37)

    "George D. Grant", General Epistles CHL.

    Verifies all above data

    Notes

    Alternate birth year: 1813 Alternate county spelling: Broom Alternate baptism year: 1834 Alternate mother's name: Thalia Birth date, parents names, baptism date, ordination to 70, (Andrew Jenson 1854-7) (Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p. 896) Alternate birth date 10 Dec 1812 (70s organ.) Died 20 September, 1876 in Woods Cross, Utah