Missionary Database
    alt

    George Gideon Snyder


    Alternate Names

    • George Snider

    Las Vegas

    • Called: 6 April 1855
    • Set Apart: 22 April 1855
    • Departed From Home: 10 May 1855
    • Arrived In Field: 15 June 1855
    • Departed From Field: 23 March 1857
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Called From: Utah Territory, United States

    British

    • Departed From Home: 13 August 1857
    • Arrived In Field: 3 October 1857
    • Arrived At Home: 8 May 1858
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Called From: Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

    Eastern States

    • Set Apart: 8 October 1869
    • Arrived At Home: 29 March 1870
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Called From: Wanship, Summit, Utah Territory, United States
    • Set apart by: L. Snow

    Stories and Documents

    Mormon Pioneer Overland Travels Database, George Gideon Snyder.

    Allen Taylor Company (1849)Company Unknown (1854)Company Unknown (1858)

    Temple Records Index Bureau, comp., Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, 977.343/N1 K29c, p. 143, Family History Library.

    Alternate name - George SniderBorn Jun 12, 1819 in Permelia, Jefferson, New YorkSeventy(remarks - George Gidion Snyder in slg record)

    Nauvoo Restoration Inc., comp., Nauvoo Seventies list, vol. 3, P-Z, 406, Church History Library.

    Snider [Snyder] George G. [Gideon]Birth: 12 Jun 1819; Pamelia, Jefferson, New YorkBirth: alt date: 2 Sep 1819 [Bk B Sel]Parents: IsaacBaptism: by Robert SnyderRemarks: Appointed [to] a mission to Israel, 9 Apr 1855ContributionsResidence: utahSource: 70s Rec, 6 Qrm, Bk B Sel, LDS Arc, 6 Qrm, 1844-46, pg 16-32; 6 Qrm, 1844-46.

    Historical Department journal history of the Church, 6 April, 11 September 1855.

    Apr 6, 1855 - voted to go on a mission; Sep 11, 1855 - letter reporting on the Los Vegas mission, George G. Snyder listed as counselor in mission presidency

    A Gamble in the Desert: the Mormon Mission in Las Vegas (1855-1857), Woods, Fred Emmett 1956-, M277.93 W875g 2005, Church History Library

    British Mission history 1841-1971, LR 1140 2, image 55, Church History Library.

    LR 1140 2 Image 55Priesthood: SeventyArrival at Liverpool: 3 October 1857Departure: 2 January 1858

    Historical Department journal history of the Church, 12 September 1857, p. 4.

    Sep 12, 1857, p. 4 - traveling with Elder Samuel W. Richards to a mission in Europe. (Mill. Star 19:633)Oct 3, 1857, p. 2 - arrived in Liverpool with Samuel Richards (Mill. Star 19:668)May 8, 1858 - Samuel W, Richards, G. Snider, and John Y. Greene arrived in Salt Lake

    Historical Department journal history of the Church, 7 October 1869.

    Called to go on a short mission to the Eastern States.