Missionary Database
    alt

    Henry Hugh Harries Sr.


    Alternate Names

    • Henry H Harris Sr.

    British

    • Departed From Home: 11 September 1856
    • Departed From Field: 11 April 1859
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Single
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Notes: LR 1140 2 Image 51 Priesthood: Seventy Arrival at Liverpool: 11 January 1857 Departure: 11 April 1859

    British

    • Set Apart: 6 September 1886
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Quorum: 16th
    • Priesthood: 16th Seventies
    • Called From: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
    • Set apart by: H J Grant

    Stories and Documents

    British Mission manuscript history and historical reports, 1841-1971, LR 1140 2, Church History Library.

    LR 1140 2 Image 51Priesthood: SeventyArrival at Liverpool: 11 January 1857Departure: 11 April 1859

    Mormon Pioneer Overland Travels Database, Henry Hugh Harries.

    Came with Mary his wife, surname is Harris in Deseret news roster and Harries on the 1859 William Tapscott ship register. Birth date listed as 22 October 1828 and death date 12 September 1902.

    The Latter-day Saints' Millennial Star, 19:75.

    Elder Henry Harries is appointed to labour in the Welsh Mission under the direction of Elder Daniel Daniels. Alternate spelling of last name.

    European Missionaries from Zion, MS 17956, Box 37, Fd. 11.

    Arrived in Liverpool 11 Jan 1857.Departed from Liverpool 11 Apr 1859. Appointed to labor in the Welsh Mission under Daniel Daniels (Mill. Star. Vol 19: 75Born Oct. 22, 1828 at Tolay Carmariham, Wales, the son of John Harris and Mary. He was baptized June 29, 1847, ordained a Seventy Aug 6, 1856. He diied Oct. 24, 1920. (Sev . Rec. Book C p 207 Des News of Oct. 25, 1920-2)