Missionary Database
    alt

    Isaac Higbee

    Eastern States

    • Departed From Home: 4 July 1834
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Priesthood office: Elder
    • Notes: CR100-160 states: "Depart from Kirtland O, 4 July 1834". also: 'volunteered to labor as a missionary for the Church Aug 6, 1834" (JH Aug 6,7,1834. also JH Aug 6 1834 states:"the president called for volunteers to go out and preach the gospel of peace," JH Aug 7, 1834:Isaac Higbee was ordained to the High Priesthood by Orson Pratt.

    Northern States

    Northwestern States
    • Departed From Home: 30 April 1835
    • End Date: 1838
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Notes: Referred as Isaac C. Higbee JH 4 July 1835 and 2 Nov 1835. Letters about missionary efforts in Illinois. End date is from his journal on Family Search.

    British

    • Arrived In Field: 5 August 1856
    • Arrived At Home: 21 June 1858
    • Priesthood office: High Priest
    • Notes: JH Feb 25, 1858 states: filled a mission to England. LR 1140 2 Image 47 Arrival at England: 5 August 1856 Priesthood: High Priest EMfrom Zion: Labored first in the Nottingham pastorate, and later presided over the Derbyshire Conference, England.

    Eastern States

    • Set Apart: 9 October 1871
    • Priesthood office: High Priest
    • Called From: Provo, Utah, Utah, United States
    • Set apart by: L Snow

    Eastern States

    • Called: 8 October 1844
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Priesthood office: High Priest
    • Called From: Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
    • Notes: Called to fill a mission at general conference Oct. 6-8, 1844 In Nauvoo, Brigham Young selected “men from the High Priest’s quorum to go abroad … to preside over the branches of the Church.” They were not to tarry for six months and return, “but to go and settle down, where they could take their families and tarry until the Temple is built.” (Journal History, 8 October 1844, p.3)

    Stories and Documents

    Nauvoo Restoration, comp., High Priests of Nauvoo and Early Salt Lake City, M251.33, p. 61, Church History Library.

    birth date and place, parents,Ordained Elder: 17 Jun 1832Ordained High Priest 7 Aug, 1834

    Temple Records Index Bureau, comp., Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, 977.343/N1 K29c, p. 16, Family History Library.

    16 Dec, 1845 WA and Endowment

    Historical Department journal history of the Church, 8 October 1844.

    "go abroad in all the congressional branches of the United States, to preside over the branches of the church as follows."

    British Mission history 1841-1971, LR 1140 2, image 47, Church History Library.

    LR 1140 2 Image 47Arrival at England: 5 August 1856Priesthood: High Priest

    Historical Department journal history of the Church, 6 August 1834.

    Aug 6 1834 states:"the president called for volunteers to go out and preach the gospel of peace," JH Aug 7, 1834:Isaac Higbee was ordained to the High Priesthood by Orson Pratt.

    Early Missionaries from Zion 1856:21.

    Labored first in the Nottingham pastorate, and later presided over the Derbyshire Conference, England.He was the first president of Utah or Provo Stake, died in Provo 16 Feb 1874.

    "Isaac Higbee" General Epistle CHL.

    Andrew Jenson, Latter-day Saint Biographical Encyclopedia, 1:480.

    ordained Elder on June 23, 1832 by Lyman Wight and Calvin Wilson.Journal account: married Keziah String 11 Feb, 1819. Alternate baptism date: May 1832.Ordained to High Priesthood 22 Mar 1835. Started on a mission 26 Mar 1835 in the States. Ordained a Bishop by Joseph Smith 19 Feb 1841. 6 April 1856 called on a mission to Europe.

    Historical Department journal history of the Church, 4 July 1835, 2 November 1835.

    In company with Elder Elisha H. Groves, preaching in Illinois. Elder wrote a letter dated 4 July 1835. Another letter dated 2 Nov 1835 mentioned the missionary labors of Isaac Higbee, who left for Kirtland.

    Notes

    LDSBE 1:480