Missionary Database
    alt

    John Moburn Kay


    Alternate Names

    • John Murdoch Kay
    • John Murdock Kay

    British

    • Departed From Home: 1855
    • Arrived At Home: 19 January 1858
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Called From: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

    British

    • Set Apart: 22 September 1860
    • End Date: 27 September 1864
    • Died In The Field: 27 September 1864
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Quorum: 19th
    • Called From: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
    • Set apart by: George Q Cannon

    Stories and Documents

    Missionary Department missionary registers, 1860-1959, Vol. 1, p. 2, line 62.

    Missionary Department missionary registers, 1860-1959, Vol. 2, p. 2, line 62.

    European Missionaries from Zion, MS 17956, Church History Library.

    Temple Records Index Bureau, comp., Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, 977.343/N1 K29c, p. 19, Family History Library.

    Nauvoo Restoration Inc., comp., Nauvoo Seventies list, vol. 2, G-O, 234, Church History Library.

    Early Church Information File, FamilySearch, image 4650 .

    Notes

    He died on the Little Laramie while crossing the plains 7 miles west of Laramie, Colorado Territory in Capt. Warren S. Snow's train returning from a mission to England of inflammatory rheumatism or mountain fever.