Missionary Database
    alt

    Joseph Hyrum Ericksen

    Northwestern States

    • Set Apart: 28 May 1886
    • Arrived At Home: 28 April 1888
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Single
    • Priesthood office: Elder
    • Called From: Elsinore, Sevier, Utah, United States
    • Set apart by: F D Richards

    Stories and Documents

    Missionary Department missionary registers, 1860-1959, Vol. 1, p. 81, line 85.

    Missionary Department missionary registers, 1860-1959, Vol. 2, p. 88, line 85.

    First Presidency missionary calls and recommendations 1877-1918, CR 1 168, Church History Library.

    Letter dated 20 April 1886 requesting more time to get ready to leave for his mission.

    First Presidency missionary calls and recommendations 1877-1918, CR 1 168, Church History Library.

    Letter dated 29 April 1886 stating Jospeh Ericksen is now ready to serve his mission.

    Notes

    Alt name: Erickson

    Alt birthdate: 18 January 1864

    Alt father's name: Ingebret Ericksen