Missionary Database
    alt

    Samuel S Gully


    Alternate Names

    • Samuel Gulley

    Southern States

    • Departed From Home: 25 October 1843
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Priesthood office: Elder
    • Called From: Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois
    • Notes: In company with W. Huitt (Journal History of October 25, and November 4, 1843) Married Jane Frilick on 9 October, 1833

    Stories and Documents

    Temple Records Index Bureau, comp., Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, 977.343/N1 K29c, p. 37, Family History Library.

    Endowed 20 Dec 1845; High PriestVerified name, birth date and place.

    Historical Department journal history of the Church, 25 October 1843, p. 1.

    Left for Mississippi on 25 October, 1843. Arrived in Vicksburg, Mississippi on 4 November, 1843. Arrived in Pleasant Springs, Alabama on 20 November, 1843.

    Nauvoo Restoration, comp., High Priests of Nauvoo and Early Salt Lake City, M251.33, p. 56, Church History Library.

    alternate last name Gully, Ordained High priest 8 Oct 1844 in Nauvoo(High Priest Rec, Qrm orgnzd at Nauvoo, 1840, LDS Arc.)

    Mormon Pioneer Overland Travels Database, Samuel Gully.

    Verifies birth and confirms he died en route on 4 July, 1849.

    Early Church Information File 1830-1900, FHL.

    Verifies name, birth date and place, parents name.

    Notes