Missionary Database
    alt

    Thurston Simpson


    Alternate Names

    • Tosten Sebiornsen
    • Turston Sympson

    Eastern States

    • Set Apart: 6 September 1855
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married

    Stories and Documents

    Historical Department journal history of the Church, 6 September 1855.

    Thurston Simpson and others "blessed and set apart 6 Sep 1855 to preach in the United States under the direction of Elders John Taylor and Orson Spencer."

    The Latter-day Saints' Millennial Star, 17:712.

    Listed in persons selected to go on missions.

    Early Church Information File, FamilySearch, image 3218.

    Alternate spelling of first name as Thorson, Simpson born 11 Dec 1808 in Norway