Andrew Johnson

Alternate Names
Anders Svensson Jonsson (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1870 August 9
Death Date
1939 January 18
Gender
Male

Born in Häglinge, Skåne, Sweden

1870 August 9
Mother
Elna Pearson
Father
Jons Svensson

Baptized by William Bruce Walters

1917 March 31 (Age 46)

Served in Swedish Mission

1924–1926 (Age 54) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Rudger Clawson
Additional Notes

He served as mission president from the departure of John Hyrum Anderson in 1926 to the arrival of Gideon N. Hulterstrom in December 1927.

Departed from Home

1924 December 5 (Age 54)

Called as President to Swedish Mission

1926 January–1927 December (Age 55) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Swedish Mission
Images
Swedish Mission, ca 1928

Death

1939 January 18 (Age 68)
Media
Andrew Johnson (1870 - 1939) Profile
Swedish Mission, ca 1928

Sources