Ann Reed

Alternate Names
Ann Richards (Married Name)
Ann Braddock (Married Name)
Ann Read (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1794 March 5 (Born)
Death Date
On 1872 April 18 (Died)
Gender
Female

Ann sailed to America in 1843 on the ship Champion.

In some sources Ann's maiden name is listed as "Reed," and as "Read" in others.  The Nauvoo temple records show both spellings, as does Black's Membership Records.  Further research is needed to determine the correct spelling.

She was rebaptized in Salt Lake City on 1 November 1848.  This record shows her name as "Ann Braddock," as does the inscription on her gravestone.  Her obituary shows her name as "Mrs. Ann Braddock Richards."

Read More

Sources