Armstead Moffett

Alternate Names
Armsted Moffit (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1814 February 7
Death Date
1891 March 27
Gender
Male

  Alt mother's name McGeath

Alt birthplace: Leesburg, Loudoun, Virginia

Read More

Born in Waterford, Loudoun, Virginia, United States

1814 February 7
Mother
Bethsina McGeath
Father
Robert C Moffett

Baptized by Lorenzo D Barnes

1837 October 9 (Age 23)

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–July 28 (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Journal History of April 15, 1844 - Appointed to labor in Tennessee.

Served in Southern States Mission

1884–1844 (Age 69) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
F D Richards
Additional Notes

Mission to preach the gospel and assist with Joseph Smith's presidential campaign in Tennessee. (History journal, April 15, 1844, p. 2)

Served in Southern States Mission

1885 September 13 (Age 71) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
F D Richards
Additional Notes

Death

1891 March 27 (Age 77)
Media
Armstead Moffett (1814 - 1891) Profile

Sources