Bessie Fern Chipman

Alternate Names
Fern Eyring , Bessie Fletcher
Birth Date
1890 March 20
Death Date
1981 December 6
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, United States

1890 March 20
Mother
Sina Nielson
Father
Stephen L. Chipman

Baptized by Stephen D. Chipman

1898 August 21 (Age 8)

Served in Central States Mission

1909 June–1911 March (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
American Fork, Utah, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Seymour B. Young
Images
Canadian Mission, 1936

Arrived in Field

1909 June 25 (Age 19)

Arrived at Home

1911 April 4 (Age 21)

Served in New England Mission

1937 August–1939 August (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
David O. McKay

Departed from Home

1937 September 1 (Age 47)

Death

1981 December 6 (Age 91)

Married Carl Ferdinand Eyring

No dates given.
Media
Bessie Fern Chipman (1890 - 1981) Profile
Canadian Mission, 1936

Sources