Charles Dalton

Alternate Names
Charles Dolten (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1810 August 22
Death Date
1891 May 22
Gender
Male

Born in Wysox, Bradford, Pennsylvania, United States

1810 August 22
Mother
Elizabeth "Betsy" Kucher
Father
John Dalton Sr

Baptized by Aaron Smith

1838 January 3 (Age 27)
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Wisconsin
Additional Notes

Missionary report dated November 1845 lists a short mission to Michigan with William Burton during the summer and fall of 1840.

Served With
William Burton

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 May 23–September 24 (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Missionary report dated November 1845 lists a mission to Michigan and Wisconsin with his nephew, Charles W Dolton (Dalton).

Arrived at Home

1844 November 10 (Age 34)

Served in Northern States Mission

1844 November–1845 May (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Illinois, United States

Served in Northern States Mission

1848 January 12–April 1 (Age 37) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska, United States

Served in Northwestern States Mission

1855 April–1858 March (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Farmington, Davis, Utah Territory, United States

Departed from Home

1855 May 15 (Age 44)

Arrived at Home

1858 April 11 (Age 47)

Death

1891 May 22 (Age 80)

Served in Northern States Mission

? - 1843 (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Wisconsin
Additional Notes

Missionary report dated November 1845 lists a mission to Wisconsin under the direction of Limond Stodard, ending sometime prior to moving with his family to Nauvoo in July 1843.

Media
Charles Dalton (1810 - 1891) Profile