<br />

Daniel Garn

Alternate Names
Daniel Carn (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1802 December 13
Death Date
1872 April 20
Gender
Male

Born in St. Clair, Bedford, Pennsylvania, United States

1802 December 13
Mother
Susanna Cable
Father
John Johannes Garn

Baptized by Hyrum Smith

1835 December 23 (Age 33)

Served in Northern States Mission

1844 October 8 (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States

Served in Northern States Mission

1844 October 8 (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Called to fill a mission at general conference Oct. 6-8, 1844 In Nauvoo, Brigham Young selected “men from the High Priest’s quorum to go abroad … to preside over the branches of the Church.” They were not to tarry for six months and return, “but to go and settle down, where they could take their families and tarry until the Temple is built.” (Journal history, 8 October 1844, p. 3)

Called

1851 September 8 (Age 48)

Called as President to German Mission

1851 September–1853 December (Age 48) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

Called as President to German Mission

1851 September–1853 December (Age 48) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

Arrived in Field

1852 April 3 (Age 49)

Death in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory

1872 April 20 (Age 69)
Media
Daniel Garn (1802 - 1872) Profile

Sources