Elsie May Farmer

Alternate Names
Elsie May Winward
Birth Date
1893 May 18
Death Date
1980 May 18
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Served with her husband: Bryan Winward

Read More

Born in Clifton, Oneida, Idaho Territory

1893 May 18
Mother
Mary Ellen Holt
Father
Erastus Grenig Farmer

Baptized by Erastus G Farmer

1901 June 6 (Age 8)

Married Bryan Winward

1916 January 25 (Age 22)

Served in Samoan Mission

1916 May 17–July 6 (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Preston, Franklin, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Francis M Lyman

departed from home

1916 May 18 (Age 23)

Served in Tongan Mission

1916 July–1919 May (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Samoan Mission
Set Apart By
Willard Smith
Images
Elsie Winward, teaching school, Tonga Mission
Elsie and Ofa Winward, Tonga Mission
Bryan and Elsie Winward, Tonga Graveyard
Winwards and Elder Cutler on boat heading home from mission in Tonga, 1919
Elsie and Ofa, returning home on the R.M.S. Niagara
Bryan, Elsie, Ofa (daughter) Winward, Tonga Mission
Served With

Death

1980 May 18 (Age 87)
Media
Elsie May Farmer (1893 - 1980) Profile
Elsie Winward, teaching school, Tonga Mission
Elsie and Ofa Winward, Tonga Mission
Bryan and Elsie Winward, Tonga Graveyard
Winwards and Elder Cutler on boat heading home from mission in Tonga, 1919
Elsie and Ofa, returning home on the R.M.S. Niagara
Bryan, Elsie, Ofa (daughter) Winward, Tonga Mission

Sources