Helen Bennion

Alternate Names
Helen Barker (Married Name)
Birth Date
1895 June 11
Death Date
1980 June 29
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Taylorsville, Salt Lake, Utah Territory

1895 June 11
Mother
Susan Marion Winters
Father
Heber Bennion

Baptized by James Gerrard

1903 November 1 (Age 8)

Served in California Mission

1919 June–1921 April (Age 24) See Missionaries
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Taylorsville, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Jos Fielding Smith

Served in California Mission

1919 June–1921 April (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Taylorsville, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Jos Fielding Smith
Additional Notes

Feb 12, 1921, while serving in Ocean Park, California Sister Quayle and Sister Bennion were invited by their landlords to attend a party for a Union that the landlord belong to.  Due to miscommunication there was no program planned and the blame was set as having been the landlords fault.  He being in despair came to the lady missionaries and they volunteered to assist with an impromptu program that included vocal, piano numbers, and literary readings which was claimed to be greater than many planned programs. (Calimis 3:5) Reported May 1, 1921 that Sister Bennion is one of nine missionaries being released.  She laborered in San Francisco, Vallejo, and Ocean Park, California (Calimis 8:5).

departed from home

1919 June 18 (Age 24)

Married Frederick William Barker

1923 June 27 (Age 28)

Death in Taylorsville, Salt Lake, Utah, United States

1980 June 29 (Age 85)
Media
Helen Bennion (1895 - 1980) Profile

Sources