Howard Coray

Alternate Names
Howard Corey (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1817 May 6
Death Date
1908 January 16
Gender
Male

High Priests Record p. 30 Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p. 60 FamilySearch

Read More

Born in Danville, Stuben Co, New York

1817 May 6
Mother
Mary Stephens
Father
Silas Coray

Baptized by Joseph Wood

1840 March 25 (Age 22)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1842–1843 (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Additional Notes

Joseph Smith Papers Biography

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 26) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Additional Notes

Called to assist Joseph Smith's presidential campaign and preach the gospel in  Illinois. (History journal, April 15, 1844, p. 2).  Attended general conference Oct. 6, 7, and 8, 1844 (Journal History Oct. 8, 1844 p. 3) High Priests Record p. 30 FamilySearch

Served in Northern States Mission

1844 October 8 (Age 27) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Set Apart By
Lorenzo Snow
Additional Notes

High Priests called were to take their families and go strengthen the branches of the Church until the Nauvoo Temple was complete, (History journal, October 8, 1844) Location not given.

Served in British Mission

1879 October 9 (Age 62) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Mona, Juab, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
L. Snow

Served in Southern States Mission

1882 April–1883 April (Age 64) See Missionaries
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Jos. F. Smith
Additional Notes

Joseph Smith Papers Biography

Death

1908 January 16 (Age 90)
Media
Howard Coray (1817 - 1908) Profile

Sources