Jacob Hamblin

Alternate Names
Jacob Vernon Hamblin
Birth Date
1819 April 2
Death Date
1886 August 31
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Some later records list his middle name has Vernon, but the early records provide no evidence that he was given a middle name at birth.

Read More

Born in Salem, Ashtabula, Ohio, United States

1819 April 2
Mother
Daphney Haynes
Father
Isaiah Hamblin

Baptized by Lyman Stoddard

1842 March 3 (Age 22)

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 May 21–August 5 (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Ilinois
Additional Notes

He was to preach the gospel and assist in Joseph Smith's presidential campaign. He served with Lyman Stoddard, then John Meyers.

Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Additional Notes

In 1854 he was appointed to establish an Indian mission in Southern Utah.

Served in Western States Mission

1877 October 8 (Age 58) See Missionaries
Residence When Called
Kanab, Kane, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
W Woodruff
Additional Notes

He was called as an "Apostle to the Lamanites" on 15 December 1876.

Death

1886 August 31 (Age 67)
Media
Jacob Hamblin (1819 - 1886) Profile

Sources