<p> Portrait of Jacob Spori, undated.</p> <p> CHL PH 1700 4479</p>

Jacob Spori Jr.

Alternate Names
Jakob Spori (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1847 March 26
Death Date
1903 September 27
Gender
Male

An alternate spelling for the man who baptized him is Eggon.

Read More

Born in Oberwyl, Bern, Switzerland

1847 March 26
Mother
Susanna Katharina Boehlen
Father
Jacob Spoeri

Baptized by Jno Eggen

1877 May 28 (Age 30)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1884 April 7–December 19 (Age 37) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
64th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Logan, Cache, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
F. M. Lyman
Additional Notes

Although he was set apart in April 1884, his mission was postponed until October. His mission call was changed to Turkey and he and George Naegle left from Switzerland for Constantinople in December 1884. However, when the two reached Italy they learned that they had insufficient means to get both of them to Constantinople. So Naegle turned back and returned to his original mission.

Arrived in Field

1884 October 30 (Age 37)

Called as President to Turkish Mission

1884 December–1887 March (Age 37) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission
Images
Missionaries in Constantinople

Death

1903 September 27 (Age 56)
Media
Jacob Spori Jr. (1847 - 1903) Profile
Missionaries in Constantinople

Sources