James Gray Willie

Alternate Names
James Grey Willey (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1814 November 1
Death Date
1895 September 9
Gender
Male

Born in Taunton, Somersetshire, England

1814 November 1
Mother
Mary Sutton
Father
William Willie Sr.

Served in Eastern States Mission

1843 April –September (Age 28) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Served With
Elder Godfrey

Served in Eastern States Mission

1843 October–1844 May (Age 28) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Served With

Baptized

1852 April 20 (Age 37)

Called

1852 August 28 (Age 37)

Served in British Mission

1853 January–1856 May (Age 38) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

Labored as the Branch President over the Southampton Conference.

Served in British Mission

1853 January–1856 May (Age 38) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married

Death in Mendon, Cache, Utah, United States

1895 September 9 (Age 80)
Media
James Gray Willie (1814 - 1895) Profile

Sources