James Henry Douglas

Alternate Names
Douglass
Birth Date
1858 August 29
Death Date
1943 May 29
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Ogden, Weber, Utah Territory, United States

1858 August 29
Mother
Elizabeth Wadsworth
Father
Richard Douglas

Baptized by Richard Douglas

1866 July 3 (Age 7)

Served in Southern States Mission

1887 October–1888 December (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
76th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Ogden, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
A. H. Cannon

Arrived at Home

1889 January 1 (Age 30)

Departed from Home

1931 December 28 (Age 73)

Called as President to British Mission

1931 December–1934 December (Age 73) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Images
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo

Called as President to British Mission

1932 January–1934 December (Age 73) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Images
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo

Arrived at Home

1935 January 14 (Age 76)

Death

1943 May 29 (Age 84)

Married Irintha Ross Pratt

No dates given.
Media
James Henry Douglas (1858 - 1943) Profile
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo

Sources