Johannes Huber

Alternate Names
John Huber , John Huber Schoenholzer
Birth Date
1840 November 1
Death Date
1914 November 16
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Dodtnacht, Thurgau, Switzerland

1840 November 1
Mother
Anna Elisabeth Huber
Father
Hans Martin Naegeli

Baptized by Christian Moosman

1860 May 4 (Age 19)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1871 April–1872 May (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Midway, Wasatch, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F. Smith
Additional Notes

He was appointed mission president to replace Edward Schoenfeld.

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1871 April–1872 May (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Midway, Wasatch, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F. Smith
Additional Notes

He was appointed mission president to replace Edward Schoenfeld.

Arrived in Field

1871 May 28 (Age 30)

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1872 May–1874 June (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1872 May–1874 June (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission

Arrived at Home

1874 July 4 (Age 33)

Death

1914 November 16 (Age 74)
Media
Johannes Huber (1840 - 1914) Profile

Sources