John Morgan

Alternate Names
John Hamilton Morgan
Birth Date
1842 August 8
Death Date
1894 August 14
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Greensburg, Decatur, Indiana, United States

1842 August 8
Mother
Eliza Ann Hamilton
Father
Garrard Morgan

Baptized by Robert L. Campbell

1867 November 23 (Age 25)

Served in Southern States Mission

1875 October–1877 December (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph Young

Served in Southern States Mission

1875 October–1877 December (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph Young

Called as President to Southern States Mission

1878 January–1888 January (Age 35) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
8th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Orson Pratt, George Q. Cannon
Additional Notes

There is some confusion about his actual dates of service due to multiple entries in the missionary registers. He returned home numerous times, but was still referred to as the president in the mission records during his absence. The confusion is compounded since he was set apart and entered into the missionary registers multiple times as he would return to the mission.

Orson Pratt is listed as setting him apart in January 1878, but George Q. Cannon is listed for the January 1881 and March 1882 entries.

Images
Southern States Missionaries

Called as President to Southern States Mission

1878 January–1888 January (Age 35) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
8th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Orson Pratt, George Q. Cannon
Additional Notes

There is some confusion about his actual dates of service due to multiple entries in the missionary registers. He returned home numerous times, but was still referred to as the president in the mission records during his absence. The confusion is compounded since he was set apart and entered into the missionary registers multiple times as he would return to the mission.

Orson Pratt is listed as setting him apart in January 1878, but George Q. Cannon is listed for the January 1881 and March 1882 entries.

Images
Southern States Missionaries

Served in Eastern States Mission

1890 January 4 (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

Served in Eastern States Mission

1890 January 4 (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

Death in Preston, Franklin, Idaho, United States

1894 August 14 (Age 52)
Media
John Hamilton Morgan (1842 - 1894) Profile
Southern States Missionaries
Southern States Missionaries

Sources