<br />

John Jacob Scharrer

Alternate Names
John Jacob Schaerrer
Birth Date
1845 December 28
Death Date
1931 December 2
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Hegi, Winterthur, Zürich, Switzerland

1845 December 28
Mother
Annie Götz
Father
Heinrich Schärrer

Baptised by Jacob Naef

1858 December (Age 12)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1877 May–1879 May (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
46th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Payson, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Orson Pratt

Arrived in Field

1877 July 14 (Age 31)

Arrived at Home

1879 June 11 (Age 33)

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1891 June–1894 February (Age 45) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
46th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission
Set Apart By
George Q Cannon

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1891 June 26–July 18 (Age 45) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
116th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Payson, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Reynolds
Additional Notes

He was appointed mission president to replace J. Theodore Brandley.

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1891 June–1894 February (Age 45) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
46th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission
Set Apart By
George Q Cannon

Arrived at Home

1891 September 15 (Age 45)

Arrived in Field

1891 September 15 (Age 45)

Arrived at Home

1894 March 18 (Age 48)

Death

1931 December 2 (Age 85)
Media
John Jacob Scharrer (1845 - 1931) Profile