John Jacob Walser

Alternate Names
Birth Date
1849 April 20
Death Date
1937 July 25
Gender
Male

Alternative name: Johann Jacob Walser

Read More

Born in Herisau, Appenzell, Switzerland

1849 April 20
Mother
Anna Elizabeth Hafen
Father
Johann Jakob Walser

Baptized by Jacob Losser

1859 May 20 (Age 10)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1874 April–1876 July (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
46th Quorum of Seventy
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Payson, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
A Carrington

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1881 September–1883 June (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
46th Quorum of Seventy
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Payson, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
John H Smith

Death

1937 July 25 (Age 88)
Media
John Jacob Walser (1849 - 1937) Profile

Sources