John Mathew Allen

Alternate Names
John Matthew Johnson Allen
Birth Date
1849 November 22
Death Date
1939 March 27
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Alt name: John Matthew Johnson Allen

Biological father was Mathew Johnson, but was adopted and raised by Orvel Morgan Allen

Read More

Born in Big Pigeon, Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States

1849 November 22
Mother
Elizabeth Ann Burkett
Father
Orvel Morgan Allen

Served in Southern States Mission

1894 July–1896 April (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
9th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Toquerville, Washington, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J Grant
Images
East Tennessee Conference, 12 Oct. 1895
Southern States East Tennessee Conference Sep. 28 1894
Mission Photo

Served in Southern States Mission

1894 July–1896 April (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
9th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Toquerville, Washington, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J Grant
Additional Notes

Served in the East Tennessee Conference.  Mission release was due to illness of family at home.

Images
East Tennessee Conference, 12 Oct. 1895
Southern States East Tennessee Conference Sep. 28 1894
Mission Photo

Death

1939 March 27 (Age 89)

Baptised

No dates given.
Media
John Mathew Allen (1849 - 1939) Profile
East Tennessee Conference, 12 Oct. 1895
Southern States East Tennessee Conference Sep. 28 1894
Mission Photo
East Tennessee Conference, 12 Oct. 1895
Southern States East Tennessee Conference Sep. 28 1894
Mission Photo

Sources