John Snider Sr.

Alternate Names
John Snyder Sr.
Birth Date
1800 February 11
Death Date
1875 December 19
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Alt name: Snyder

Read More

Born in Pleasant Valley, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Canada

1800 February 11
Mother
Sarah Armstrong
Father
Martin Snider Sr.

Served in Canadian Mission

1837 (Age 36) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Additional Notes

Served in Canadian Mission

1837 (Age 36) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Additional Notes

Served in British Mission

1837 July 1–October (Age 37) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Served in British Mission

1837 July 1–October (Age 37) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Additional Notes

Served in British Mission

1842 March–1843 January (Age 42) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Served in British Mission

1842 March–1843 January (Age 42) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Baptized

1852 January 21 (Age 51)

Served in Las Vegas Mission

1856 February–1857 March (Age 56) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Additional Notes

Served in Las Vegas Mission

1856 February–1857 March (Age 56) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Additional Notes

Arrived in Field

1856 June 15 (Age 56)

Death

1875 December 19 (Age 75)
Media
John Snider Sr. (1800 - 1875) Profile

Sources