<br />

Joseph Busby

Alternate Names
Joseph Bussby , Joseph Buzby , Joseph Bushby , Joseph Busbie
Birth Date
1810 November 5
Death Date
1893 November 22
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Chesnut Hill, Bucks, Pennsylvania

1810 November 5
Mother
Catherine Kesler
Father
Samuel Busby

Baptised

1841 September 12 (Age 30)

Served in Tahitian Mission

1850 April–1851 March (Age 39) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

Images
Mission Photo

departed from home

1850 May 7 (Age 39)

Arrived in Field

1850 October 21 (Age 39)

Death

1893 November 22 (Age 83)

Married Ann Cady Eldredge

No dates given.

Served in Eastern States Mission

No dates given. See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Additional Notes

This mission is referred to in the journal of Gilbert Belnap. He talks about serving as a missionary and states, "I traveled from Penyon, Yates County to Kirtland, Ohio, on foot. Joseph Busby was my companion from Buffalo to Kirtland." Alternate Spelling: Penn Yan, Yates, New York

Media
Joseph Busby (1810 - 1893) Profile
Mission Photo

Sources