Joseph Henry Dean

Alternate Names
Tina (Local Name)
Birth Date
1855 October 16
Death Date
1947 November 7
Gender
Male

Born in Taunton, Somersetshire, England

1855 October 16
Mother
Catherine Knott
Father
Joseph Dean

Baptized by Charles Turner

1875 December 4 (Age 20)

Married Sarah Allen Arnold

1876 October 11 (Age 20)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1877 October–1881 August (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
16th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards
Additional Notes

Release Date per Hawaiian Mission Index 1850-1930

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1877 October–1881 August (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
16th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards
Additional Notes

Release Date per Hawaiian Mission Index 1850-1930

Married Florence Ridges

1885 June 11 (Age 29)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1887 May–1888 June (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
30th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards
Additional Notes

He was transferred to open the new Samoan Mission.

Served With

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1887 May–1888 June (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
30th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards
Additional Notes

He was transferred to open the new Samoan Mission.

Served With

Called as President to Samoan Mission

1888 June–1890 July (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
30th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Hawaiian Mission
Images
Fagalii, Upolu, Samoa, ca 1890. The Elders and their wives & children
Served With

Called as President to Samoan Mission

1888 June–1890 July (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
30th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Hawaiian Mission
Images
Fagalii, Upolu, Samoa, ca 1890. The Elders and their wives & children
Served With

Served in Samoan Mission

1916 February–1918 July (Age 60) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Shelley, Bingham, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Anthon H. Lund
Images
Hymnal Translators
Joseph Dean in Honolulu

Served in Samoan Mission

1916 February–1918 July (Age 60) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Shelley, Bingham, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Anthon H. Lund
Images
Hymnal Translators
Joseph Dean in Honolulu

Death

1947 November 7 (Age 92)
Media
Joseph Henry Dean (1855 - 1947) Profile
Joseph Henry Dean with wife, Florence Ridges Dean, while serving a mission in Samoa in 1890
Fagalii, Upolu, Samoa, ca 1890. The Elders and their wives & children
Fagalii, Upolu, Samoa, ca 1890. The Elders and their wives & children
Hymnal Translators
Joseph Dean in Honolulu
Hymnal Translators
Joseph Dean in Honolulu