LeGrand Richards

Alternate Names
Le Grand Richards (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1886 February 6
Death Date
1983 January 11
Gender
Male

Born in Farmington, Davis, Utah Territory, United States

1886 February 6
Mother
Alice Almira Robinson
Father
George Franklin Richards

Baptized by Elder Moroni England

1894 June 11 (Age 8)

Served in Netherlands Mission

1905 April–1908 January (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Tooele, Tooele, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Brigham H. Roberts
Images
Mission Photo

Arrived at Home

1908 February 12 (Age 22)

Married Ina Jane Ashton

1909 May 19 (Age 23)

Called as President to Netherlands Mission

1913 November–1916 June (Age 27) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
4th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George F. Richards
Images
Mission Photo
Netherlands Mission
Served With

departed from home

1913 November 13 (Age 27)

Arrived in Field

1913 November 28 (Age 27)

Arrived at Home

1916 July 10 (Age 30)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1926 January 5–June 14 (Age 39) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Short-term
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George F. Richards
Images
Mission Photo

departed from home

1926 January 6 (Age 39)

Arrived in Field

1926 January 10 (Age 39)

Arrived at Home

1926 July 7 (Age 40)

Called

1933 October 26 (Age 47)

Called as President to Southern States Mission

1933 December–1937 June (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Images
Southern States missionaries, ca 1936-37
Served With

Departed from Home

1934 January 1 (Age 47)

Arrived in Field

1934 January 6 (Age 47)

Arrived at Home

1937 June 23 (Age 51)

Death

1983 January 11 (Age 96)
Media
LeGrand Richards (1886 - 1983) Profile
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Netherlands Mission
Mission Photo
Southern States missionaries, ca 1936-37

Sources