Maren Morgensen

Alternate Names
Maren Petersen (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1819 September 8 (Born)
Death Date
On 1892 January 12 (Died)
Gender
Female

Maren sailed to America in 1862 on the ship Humboldt.

She came with her husband, Lars Petersen and children Ove and Karen.  Also included were her children by her first marriage. The children were: Christian, Frederick, Jens and Maren Christine Ovesen. They all came on the ship, Humboldt in 1862. There is a notation on the ship's passenger list that the Christian Ovesen came with Lars Petersen and family.  

Read More