Margaret Gardner

Alternate Names
Mamie (Local Name)
Birth Date
1890 December 26
Death Date
1975 April 25
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Pine Valley, Washington, Utah Territory, United States

1890 December 26
Mother
Maryetta Snow
Father
Hyrum Ozro Gardner

Baptized by William Atkin

1898 December 27 (Age 8)

Served in California Mission

1920 June–1922 August (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Orson F Whitney
Served With

Served in California Mission

1920 June–1922 August (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Orson F Whitney
Additional Notes

Assisted in organizing a choir while serving in Santa Ana, California.  Served as the conductress (Calamis 4:3). Reported on March 1, 1921- Sister Margaret Gardner transferred to Bakersfield working with new missionary, Sister Ruth Tanner from Ogden (Calamis 4:6). Reported April 17, 1921, Sister Gardner (chorister) & Sister Tanner (accompanist) have organized a choir in Bakersfield (Calimis 8:3). 

Served With

Departed from home

1920 June 2 (Age 29)

Margaret Gardner, first female Seminary teacher appointed in the LDS Seminary System LDS

1923 (Age 32)

Margaret Gardner taught in the Jordan School District, Brigham City, Provo, and Delta, Utah.

Death in Millard, Utah, United States

1975 April 25 (Age 84)
Media
Margaret Gardner (1890 - 1975) Profile
Missionaries of the Nevada District - 1928

Sources